Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I run Visio 2003 on Windows 7?  How about Visio 2007

Posted on 2010-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
7,449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can I run Visio 2003 on Windows 7?  How about Visio 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 26187057
Yes to both (both x64 and x86 versions of Win 7)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
MCSA2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26187614
As the other poster stated, yes they both can run on Windows 7. If you go to http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/Search.aspx?type=Software&s=visio%202003 you can put in most software and see if it is windows 7 compatable.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26187911
You can run both but I suggest you use Visio 2007.
(pic)
sys.png
0