Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I create ssl certifcate on a server 2008 (IIS 7.0)?

Posted on 2010-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
How do I create ssl certifcate on a server 2008 (IIS 7.0)?
0
Comment
Question by:jeamrotae
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kortina
ID: 26187081
you dont do this at the website level anymore, you do it at the server level.

Open IIS Admin

Expand the Server, you should see an icon on the right hand side for SSL Certificates.

If you navigate lower to the web site, then you cant do much with SSL, other than bind an existing certificate to a site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeamrotae
ID: 26187315
you lost me....I just looked and i don't see IIS Admin..Where is that ?

Also, I don't have a certificate. In IIS 6.0 the process was that I would start the process for a certificate and then I would get a key. I would purchase the a certificate online and input the key from IIS 6.0 to get the certificate.

Is IIS 7.0 the same process? Please note again I do not have a certificate and I going to purchase one but I have to apply a key from the server first before I get the purchase certificate.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kortina earned 1000 total points
ID: 26187845
Go to Start, Administrative Tools, Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager
%windir%\system32\inetsrv\InetMgr.exe

Click on the Create Certificate Request.

Fill in the details, this will create a CSR (Certificate Signing Request) this is what gets submitted to the Company to produce your cert (Such as Verisign etc)

When the company fills your request, they will email you a CER file. Go back into IIS and finish the request by using the "Complete Certificate Request" button
iis.jpg
iis2.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Narayan_singh
Narayan_singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 26187862
If it is for exchange 2010 you can use shall

New-ExchangeCertificate -DomainName yourdomain.com, casnetbiosname, casFQDN,mail.yourdomain.com, autodiscover.yourdomain.com -friendlyname "Self SSL"

it will create new self signed certificate copy the thumbprint

then you can enable it for IIS
Enable-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint paster the thumbprint -Services IIS, SMTP

Another process to create Self SSl in IIS7
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753127(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeamrotae
ID: 31673296
Thanks!
0