Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error extending Schema from 2000 to 2008 due to exchange

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
 I'm currently trying to upgrade our network from server 2000 to server 2008. I currently have one server that functions as the domain controller and also hosts exchange server 2000. when i try running forestprep I was greeted with the error "Adprep was unable to extend the schema.
[Status/Consequence]
There is a schema conflict with Exchange 2000. The schema is not upgraded.
[User Action]
The schema conflict must be resolved before running adprep. Resolve the schema c
onflict, allow the change to replicate between all replication partners, and the
n run Adprep. For information on resolving the conflict, see Microsoft Knowledge
 Base article Q325379."

I followed the steps in the KB particularly scenario 2 , however while trying to run the inetorgpersonprevent.ldf file I get the following error

"Connecting to "servername".
Logging in as current user using SSPI
Importing directory from file "inetorgpersonprevent.ldf"
Error occured during initialization
File operation failure
0 entries modified successfully.
An error has occurred in the program"

Here's what i have in the inetorgpersonprevent.ldf file
dn: CN=ms-Exch-Assistant-Name,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=X
changetype: Modify
replace:LDAPDisplayName
LDAPDisplayName: msExchAssistantName
-

dn: CN=ms-Exch-LabeledURI,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=X
changetype: Modify
replace: LDAPDisplayName
LDAPDisplayName: msExchLabeledURI
-

dn: CN=ms-Exch-House-Identifier,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=X
changetype: Modify
replace: LDAPDisplayName
LDAPDisplayName: msExchHouseIdentifier
-

dn:
changetype: Modify
add: schemaUpdateNow
schemaUpdateNow: 1
-

I've checked to make sure that there are no white spaces and there is an extra line after the last "-".
The file is saved as a Unicode File.
I have no errors when I run DCDiag.
No errors show in the Event Viewer
0
Comment
Question by:toolguy99
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 26187880
Please try the following:
Extract from :http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21653702.html
1. Log on to the console of the schema operations master by using an account that is a member of the schema administrators enterprise administrators groups.  
2. Enable Schema Updates on the schema master. For additional information about how to permit updates to the Active Directory schema, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
285172 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285172/EN-US/) Schema Updates Require Write Access to Schema in Active Directory 3. Save your inetorgpersonprevent.ldf file as %systemdrive%\IOP\Inetorgpersonprevent.ldf (where %systemdrive% is the logical drive that is hosting the Windows 2000 operating system and \IOP is a folder that you create manually.
4. Run the InetOrgPersonPrevent.ldf script: a.  Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK.
b.  At a command prompt, type :
cd %systemdrive%\iop
and then press ENTER.
c.  Type the following command:

ldifde -i -f inetorgpersonprevent.ldf -v -c DC=X "DC=sevillewatch,DC=com"
Change the DC=sevillewatch,DC=com part to match your environment.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26188348
Firstly you have to get your Exchange Upgraded then AD as backward compatibility does not works fine always ..... and many issues with Windows 2000 and Windows 2008 ..... when both are DC's as Windows 2008 has communication issues with Windows 2000 and also many GPP and other issues
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tim_Mohamed
ID: 26189968
Make sure you are in the My Documents directory when running the file. When in command prompt type dir and ensure that the file is listed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:toolguy99
ID: 31673302
I had missed the part about logging into the schema master and was trying to perform this on the Exchange server, that is also a DC, but not the master.  Also, I hadn't modified the registry to allow for updates on the master.
0