[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMWARE only seeing 700gb of 2.7TB when adding Datastore

Posted on 2010-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Installed new server, created a Raid 5 Array totalling 2.7TB
initialized it, however no partitions were created

Adding this in vmware it can see the 2.7tb under the "Device" but wants to create a 744.50gb partition only see the screenshot
vmware-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:wsc-it
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26187612
what is the output of fdisk -l ?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 26187765
The max vmfs size is 2TB-512KB which is most likely the issue.

Remove and delete the virtual disk on the perc controller.  Create two virtual containers, the first a little less than 2TB and the second with the rest of the space.  Create VMFS partitions and you should be set.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26187895
Paul, max vmfs size is actually 64TB, 2TB is max file size with vmfs 8MB block size
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26188035
No Ryder0707 .. max VMFS volume size is 2TB with the option to add 32 extents to make it 64 in total ... What paulsolov has said is correct.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26188047
Oh ya i forgot about extent spanning
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26188204
@ryder0707 : old age catching up with you buddy! :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26188290
yeah i hate new year, always make me older :(
excuse us wsc-it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wsc-it
ID: 31673321
Perfect
0