Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error message everytime Outlook opens on 2 different laptops

Posted on 2010-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Everyone
I have a client that is having a strange error message every time she opens Outlook 2003. The error message is as follows:
 INTERNET SECURITY WARNING :
The server you are connected to is using a security certificate that could not be verified.
The certificates CN name does not match the pressed value.
Do you want to continue using this server.
She can say yes and she is able to receive and send her email without issue. But the same warning is happening on both her laptops. I have encountered this problem before with Gmail and it was related to an issue with the time and date on the computer. But thats not the case here. Although she does have a Gmail account configured on one of the laptops, but not the other. She has 2 accounts configured on one laptop and 3 accounts configured on the other. I have checked all the settings to ensure that they are all correct including the POP and SMTP settings and also the incoming and outgoing ports are all correct.
Any thoughts on what it might be would be greatly welcome. And if any other information is required, please ask and I will provide the information as fast as I can.
All the best.

Outlook-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:robsky1
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 668 total points
ID: 26187703
Is data encryption enabled for the MAPI service? Tried turning it off?  (security tab, "Encrypt data betwen Microsoft Office OUtlook and Microsoft Exchange server")
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:peakpeak
peakpeak earned 668 total points
ID: 26188341
Are you using RPC over HTTP (Outlook Anywhere in OL 2007)? If so, can you access your OWA without a similar certificate warning?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 664 total points
ID: 26190695
Hi robsky1,

Have a look at the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914203


Gary
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robsky1
ID: 31673324
thank you all for answering my question. Unfortunately the problem "WAS" related to the port settings on one of the accounts. She just replicated the settings from her other accounts and thought that it would work. Found it by removing accounts one by one. I have divided the points to be fair. Hope this is acceptable.
0