[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

intermittent dead keys while typing

Posted on 2010-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Keyboard typing is suddenly (today) an intermittent, unresponsive problem.  Striking the keys sometimes (even several times while typing this sentence) leaves nothing.  Not blanks or delays.  No response (dead keys).  Speed of typing doesn't appear to be a factor.
I've run antivirus, cleanups, defrags.  No help.

XP Pro, SP3
AVG 9.0.725
Toshiba Tecra A7 laptop
0
Comment
Question by:WTL
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26187563
If its a USB keyboard change the port its connected to on the back... use compressed air to clean the keys and whats under them, maybe hair or other foreign objects causing the keys to not completely depress....Finally attempt to replace keyboard, I would personally do this first but if you don't have spare keyboard first start out with the other two...

Hope this leads you on the right path....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 336 total points
ID: 26187573
I forgot, if this is the keyboard on the laptop try the compressed air, also try external keyboard, if external keyboard has same problem then its not the keyboard....

If the external works but internal does not and compressed air does not do anything I would think possibly something got in between the keyboard, this can be anything from water to a foreign object causing a problem...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jon500
ID: 26187575
Does it happen only in Internet Explorer? Are only certain keys affected?

Regards,
Jon500
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 26188793
you can test your keyboard by running from a live cd :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.0.1CD-2009-02-08-EN.iso      Knoppix      
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
0
 

Author Comment

by:WTL
ID: 26192210
to all --- my pc was connected to a port replicator which, this morning when I booted up, seems to have died (doesn't make sense to me either). I've disconnected the pc from the replicator and connected power directly to the pc.  Now I'm typing just fine (no dead keys).

so it's not the keyboard after all.  how a port replicator can die, since it's just a conduit for usb ports and power is absurd(?)  please advise of any suggestions.
regardless, I'll award the points equitably since (it appears) I've wasted your time on the wrong problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jon500
Jon500 earned 332 total points
ID: 26192290
Thank you for the feedback.

BTW, the reason I had asked about IE-only is that there is an industry-known problem for some users in which keystrokes get "missed"--but only in IE. I have been following this issue with Microsoft for the past few months. Be glad you don't have that problem because at this point there are only a few solutions and they work only for some users.

Best regards,
Jon500
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WTL
ID: 31673334
The problem was/is my port replicator that my pc was connected to.  I had not given enough information to the experts for them to diagnose.  They're suggestions were (and always are) excellent and appreciated.
0