?
Solved

SBS Exchange 2003 sends outgoing mail, but suddenly stopped receiving mail

Posted on 2010-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Exchange Server 2003, under Small Business Server environment, has been working fine since installation 7 months ago.  Our inside configuration has not changed since installation.  All of a sudden, incoming mail gets bounced back to outside senders, and some outgoing mail is successfully sent and some isn't.  From one client ws I sent an email to my external address and it was received.  My reply (via smart phone) from external address was not received by the sending client.  From another client ws, I sent to same external address and it was not received by my external address.  GFI Mail Essentials filters incoming mail.  Our IP address is not on any black list and as far as I can tell, we're not an open relay.  The bounce back return message is something like "I've tried to send this email for 1.x days and I'm tired of trying."  No error codes, per se.  I'm thinking I need to check with ISP about possible DNS changes, and verify mx records, but beyond that - I need some expert guidance.  If you have some ideas, please let me know.  Client is desparate.

Thanks

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rkw2803
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 2000 total points
ID: 26187706
First Telnet to smtp port from outside see you are getting banner


2)check your router r firewall forwarding smtp traffic to server r not

3)try MXtoolbox.com for reverse dns and mx records configured properly

4)Test  https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com inbound and outbound tests post result here

0
 

Author Comment

by:rkw2803
ID: 26187811
Thanks - I will check firewall tomorrow and look at mxtoolbox.com, too.

Results from testexchangeconnectivity.com are attached.  There is a problem with MX record.  Maybe a bill did not get paid to dns hosting???  


cnwTestReults.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26187828
please contact ISP r hosting to resolve this issue
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26187971
Goto http://www.mxtoolbox.com and enter your domain mame and run the test, what do you get back?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkw2803
ID: 26193060
Results from mxtoolbox.com:

Error                      

mydomain.com:mx -ns2.technicalservicegroup.com: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond
dns lookup      ns lookup      mx lookup      whois lookup

Reported by mxtoolbox.com on Wednesday, January 06, 2010 at 12:35:17 PM

Apparently there is something up with nameservers at network solutions where domain name is regisistered

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26193085
Then your best bet is to give network solutions a call.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rkw2803
ID: 31673340
#4 was the best!  Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkw2803
ID: 26196902
domain registered at network solutions so we moved dns there and all is good.  Thanks for all the replies.
0