[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Compaq Presario V3000 Laptop

Posted on 2010-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a clients Compaq Presario V3000 laptop.  When you hit the power button ot start the laptop up, most of the time there is nothing on the screen.  The blue power lights comes on to suggest there is power, and I can feel vibration from the fan, etc on the laptop, but nothing on the screen.
The hard drive light does not come on or flash.

On the odd occassion we can get the BIOS startup options after about 10 seconds of hitting the power button, it may also sometimes try to start loading windows Vista, after a second or so though the screen shows various things across it like multiple lines in safe mode, or just big thick white lines.

But mostly when we try to start it up there is no screen activity at all.
I have tried a hard reset of the M/Board and tried raking out the memory chips and putting in a new one.  Also tried another hard drive in case.

Still nothing.

Does this mean motherboard, or maybe graphics card on motherboard is faulty and beyond repair?
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 26187873
Sounds like the motherboard. But just to make sure have you tested the Power Cord/Adapter using an AMP/Volt meter to ensure the device is getting proper power?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 26187982
Have not tested power adapter, but the laptop does the same thing whether it is on power or battery.
would that matter?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 26188005
Possibly.....have you tried to remove the battery and boot the laptop directly from the AC/DC power source.  Some laptops will not allow you to boot the device without the battery installed....but others will.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 26188045
tried that too, same result, no screen at all.

It looks to me as thought it is not even getting to the BIOS on most occassions, therefore I am presuming it is motherboard
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Patmac951 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26188101
I agree my first guess would be motherboard. However I have seen faulty power supplies cause strange problems just like this.

If you are in the computer repair business I would highly recommed going to your local home repair retailer and for under $40 (US) buy a VOLT/AMP meter and this will give you the ability to test power supplies to verify they are sending the proper feed to the device.  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26188717
remove the disk, and boot from a bootable cd -  this will eliminate a disk problem
remove extra ram sticks, or swap them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 31673354
It was the motherboard
0