[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RTSP ALGs have problems with Interface Based NAT

Posted on 2010-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Experts,

I just set up the window media services on my window 2003 server.   The purpose of this is to provide video streaming and seeking for my website located outside.  When I tested it within the Local network, it works fine.  When I tested my website with Interface Based NAT on netscreen 5gt, the streaming works fine but the seeking part takes a lot of time.  The seeking needs to disconnect and reconnect with the media server.  Is there something I can set on the netscreen so it will not disconnect during seeking?
0
Comment
Question by:johnyu1997
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JDLoaner
ID: 26188553
The seeking may be using many different random ports causing the stateful inspection to timeout and fail connections. You may want to allow all traffic from your WS IP to your media server IP, or at least the port used for "seeking" if possible to lock-down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnyu1997
ID: 26188672
I have tried to open all ports from any to my media server but it still does not work.

any (untrusted) --> mip (media server outside ip) (trusted)               all               permit
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnyu1997
ID: 26188683
When I used the old screen os 5.40, the video will not even load.   Now, I use the latest screen os 6.2, the video will load but the seeking takes a long time.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JDLoaner
ID: 26189000
What does it mean by "seeking"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnyu1997
ID: 26196930
video seeking means it will let you move forward to a certain of the video even it is not completely downloaded.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnyu1997
ID: 26196937
video seeking means it will let you move forward to a certain point of the video even it is not completely downloaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnyu1997
ID: 26196950
For a regular web server with no video streaming ability, when you try to play a video on an embedded video player on your website, it needs to be be completely downloaded before forwarding.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 26198030
Have you checked to make sure that the RTSP ALG is fully enabled on the box?

A "get alg" will show this.

Also you said that you are using a MIP, this form of NAT is normally the work around for all issues where you have to use ALGs or open/close lots of dynamic ports, so if this does nto work, I would suggest raising a case with JTAC as we may have a bug rather than a config issue.
0