[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I have a text box on an access 2003 form, w/key behavior = new line in field text w/scroll out box

Posted on 2010-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi Experts,
I have a text box on an access 2003 form, w/key behavior = new line in field.
As I type in the text box it will allow me to keep typing and push existing text up out of box view,
can I tell it to only allow sentences that fit inside the box.

In other words once I reach the bottom right corner of the text box, I can not continue typing.

Thanks,
patentinv
0
Comment
Question by:patentinv
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 500 total points
ID: 26188321
Have a look at HOW TO: Limit the Number of Characters to the Size of the Text Box in Access 2002
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324584/EN-US/


Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mutsop
Mutsop earned 500 total points
ID: 26188365
@tbsgadi
Problem is when he sets a newline the amount of characters  wont be reduced
which will overflow his textbox.

You will need to maximize the amount of newlines if possible.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 26189918
An even better question would be: Why would you limit your users to this? If there is a limit to the number of characters, then that's fine, but to limit the number of characters based on a screen's Textbox size would be very non-intuitive from a UI standpoint. I can understand if this is something to do with printing, but not from a data entry standpont.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 26193165
Clarification: All in run time mode
My text box is acting like a editable lablel (once it is set it will most likely never change):
Image a forms header on left is a linked path to the image.jpg (logo/company name) and the
right part of header is a text box.

This text box will allow user to enter in there company info some thing like below,  But if they type to many lines the text will scroll out of the box. User might get confused, and mess it up.

If I could set the text box to allow
- 3 lines of text
- Amount of space between the lines

 Analyzing * Coding * Design
(333) 333-333 fax (333)-333-333
2222 Access Rd. Lake Tahoe, CA 21211

Thanks
patentinv
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 26193255
You cannot set these sorts of things in a standard Access textbox. Also, the "size" of your font can be a factor, since some fonts take up more space per inch than do others ... so a line in Arial might fit easily into a space, but the same text in Courier might not.

There is no such thing as controlling the amount of space between lines of text.

0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 26193376
Can I set the amount of lines per text box?

Thanks,
patentinv
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 26193668
No, you cannot control this either, at least not with any in-built properties. There may be some 3rd party controls that provide you with this feature, but nothing that is native to Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 26197017
Ok,

I did a work around I added 3 text boxes evenly spread out in the area that was the 1 single text box
and made the field size = 40, so users can not accidentally add text beyond the text area borders.

All your help is much appreciated!!

Thanks,
patentinv
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 31673372
Much appreciated!!

Thanks,
patentinv
0