[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

licence key sbs 2008 standard with SBS 2008 premium

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

I have a standart licence key for SBS 2008.
I download SBS 2008 premium edition (TRIAL) on microsoft web site.

If i use standart licence key with SBS 2008 premium edition, does it will work?

Have you an microsoft link about that?

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:C3d
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
MCSA2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26189339
Going from SBS 2008 to SBS 2008 premium is a upgrade and will require a new key.

http://www.microsoft.com/wess/en/us/solutions-pathway-overview.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 26190309
You must have the Premium key to install on the trial verison for the server to become a full verison server. There is no way around this you must purchase and have the correct license for the correct server edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C3d
ID: 26197982
thank you for the answer.
0