?
Solved

The Local Security Authority Cannot Be Contacted for OWA

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi there,

One user is unable to access OWA, all other users can access it.

This user gets the error msg: The Local Security Authority Cannot Be Contacted

I have tried everything from this previous question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21102303.html

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stairpotato
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26188491
Does the user who uses OWA and gets this error message get the same problem using a different machine?
Is a different user, who uses OWA and does not get this message, able to login happily using their credentials on the same computer that the user who does get the error message?
Trying to see if it is a user account error or a PC / IE configurational issue.
Thanks - Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:stairpotato
ID: 26188531
Hi Alan,

They get the error from using their personal laptop at home, I have tried logging in as her on my computer at home and that doesnt work either.

And because she is remote can not currently try logging into her personal machine.

THanks

Luke
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26188561
Thanks for the info - that does sound to me like the user account is the issue.
To be sure, can you please ask her to login as a different user on her home machine (I know - security issues - alarm bells ringing), so that we can rule out her machine as the problem?
You can always setup a test user account specifically for the purpose of testing and then remove it later.
Also worth checking out this KB article which would suggest that it should cause problems for everyone, but you never know:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832981 
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 26188765
Do you use the "Log on to"  restriction on the user account settings? If so then this can cause this. If you do, try disabling it and testing again.
 
0