?
Solved

Trunkning up links between Cisco 2900 and Dlimk DGS 3650

Posted on 2010-01-06
22
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dears,

I have a problem when i tried to make a trunk between to switches cisco 2960 and dlink DGS 3650.
 when i tagged the uplink on all vlans on dlink switch to make it trunk, then configure the second end in Cisco as trunk (switchport mode trunk). any device connected to the cisco switch cant communicate with devices in other switches.

please help?
0
Comment
Question by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26188533
are you using cross cable or straight between them ??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 26188690
Not much to go on here, I assume that you see a link light on both ends of the ethernet link....

Make sure that the cisco switch is in trunk mode, and is not attempting to negotiate trunk modes. Default trunk encapsulation is ISL which dlink won't like.

interface XXXX
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1Q
switchport  mode trunk

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BrianWe
ID: 26188948
Hrm.. the ciso is probably using ehterchannel rather than 802.3ad

which protocols does the DLink support?

there's a good walkthrough of 802.3ad at the following cisco link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/cether/configuration/guide/ce_lnkbndl.html
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 26189030
Brianwe: I don't see any indication that he is trying to set up an aggregated port.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26189468
could you show us booth sides config?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 26189539
thank you all for your comments.

memo_tnt: yes it is a cross cable.

lanboy: the command "switchport trunk encapsulation dot1Q" is not supported, please see below:

CiscoCat8(config-if)#switchport trunk ?
  allowed  Set allowed VLAN characteristics when interface is in trunking mode
  native   Set trunking native characteristics when interface is in trunking
           mode
  pruning  Set pruning VLAN characteristics when interface is in trunking mode

CiscoCat8(config-if)#switchport trunk

BrianWe:as lanboy said i did not try  to set up an aggregated port, i just tagged the port on all vlans.


p.s: when i connect the same uplink port on cisco 2960 to cisco 3560 trunk(switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q & switchport mode trunk) it works fine.
i have in my setup  to core switches ( cisco 3560 witch is works fine now) and dlink 3650 in case of the   cisco switch fail. should i configure STP  in core switches?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 26189667
attached is the switches config
cisco-2960.txt
cisco-3560.txt
dlink-3650.txt
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:memo_tnt
memo_tnt earned 300 total points
ID: 26189772
hi

connect the dlink to interface FastEthernet0/2 without any changing in its configuration
just plug it and check now  ...
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 26190023
actually the first 24 ports on dlink switch is not working .

cisco 2960 is connected to to port 44 in cisco 3560 and i want to connect it to dlink port 44 ( preferable)  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26190319
ok did you cabled loop?

in this case a trunk port always blocking....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 26190553
Good call on possible loop

Show spanning-tree vlan XXXXX

Do a show interface XXXX  when connected to the dlink and please show the results.

It is possible that this 2900 does not support dot1q trunking.

I doubt the dlink supports isl, but check, and if it does, try that.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 26191632
ikalmar:yes there is a loop ,please see the attached simple diagram fro my setup.

lanboy: i think it support 802.1q because in the core 3560 I configured the trunk using 2 commands : "switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q & switchport mode trunk" and in the cisco 2960 "switchport mode trunk". and it works fine.

i dont have a good knowledge how to configure trunking on Dlink i just tagged the port that should be a trunks. and i think this will make the pot trunk , correct ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26194410
I meant to connect the dlink to cisco 2900 port 2 that doesn't have any trunking configuration



0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lanboyo earned 600 total points
ID: 26196081
You are right 2960 is dot1q only.

Perhaps you have native vlan mismatch... The cisco will send and expect vlan 1 to be untagged unless you specify a different native vlan or  use the command "no switchport trunk native vlan tag " on that interface....

Also the cisco will treat the dlink as a big trunk in terms of spanning tree.

I don't see the diagram, but could you do a "show interface nameof_interface" on each of the interfaces you want to trunk, and a show vlan on the 2960 and 3560? And a show spanning tree?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 26205588
thanks experts , the project has postponed for 1 week.

I will follow your comments and post back here.

thanks again for your time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26559564
Hi
 
 please update status regarding this issue ..
 
 is it solved ??
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 26563280
sorry for the late reply.

Unfortunately, nothing of the above comments solves the problem.

Appreciate  all of your comments....

still await for suggestions....

thank you all.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 600 total points
ID: 26563472
Please configure same stp version on all devices:

http://www.retrevo.com/r/23583ci952/127/STP+Bridge+Global+Settings/
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 27511122
same stp dose not solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 27512722
Please provide us on cisco

sh int
sh spanning
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 27555790
Thank you so much for a great effort.

no needs to resolve this issue any more , the project has been closed.

thanks again and appreciate your efforts.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 31673389
Thank you all
0