?
Solved

How to send a copy of all emails to an external email address

Posted on 2010-01-06
15
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello gurus,
Exchange 2003.
I have a specific user I need that all his emails to be sent to another email address
(external one - gmail account.)
how do I do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26188587
Create an AD contact with Email address and then in Outlook create a rule .......... Close and Open Outlook and test
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26188588
You need to setup an mail enabled contact and then set Exchange to forward mail to this contact.

There is a good guide here: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF015.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26188589
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26188593
Why would you create a rule in outlook when this can be done without the use of outlook?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26188602
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26188609
Sorry Demazter i dint see your post :)

as we posted in few seconds difference.

:)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26188789
The Part II is for use when you dont already have a mailbox.

The question seems ti suggest this is for an existing user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 26189189
Yes the user does exist and does have a mailbox.
but we need to have a copy of all his emails sent to an external email address (gmail)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26189239
Please see my first post this explains exactly how to do it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26189241
Create an AD contact for the Gmail user with External Email address and then in Outlook create a rule to forward emails to another user.......... Close and Open Outlook and test

Forwarding Mail to an External Recipient, Part II
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Forwarding_Mail_to_an_External_Recipient_Part_II.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26189257
Rancy > Why wpuld you want to use outlook when it can be done at server level?

Also the Part II post is for contacts with no mailbox!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26189265
This link gives a step by step procedure to achieve exactly what you are after: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF015.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hind987
ID: 26189576
it is very simple

Just Forward all his mails to his gmail account thats all
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 26190108
Hind987 ???
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26190358
Not sure either, follow the link I posted and all will be sorted!
:-)
0