?
Solved

32 bit IIS or 64 bit IIS

Posted on 2010-01-06
11
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi

I have seen one question in discussion forum

"I would like to know whether there is a way to determine programatically if IIS is installed in 32bit or 64bit mode."

http://forums.asp.net/t/1511105.aspx

I want to know what is 32 bit or 64 bit IIS I mean what roles does bit plays.
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 26189084
32 bit or 64bit modes are the modes that the applications pools run in. You will need a 64 bit OS to run 64 bit app pools.

In order to give you the correct scripts I need to know what version so IIS you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 26189090
Can you give me some good tutorials
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 26189348
Well it is script based and IIS dependant


But here is the scripts for IIS7.x

http://www.hanselman.com/blog/CommentView.aspx?guid=e2a102ca-8ea9-44ff-b11b-9cc161158d09
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 26330014
Hi

In the above tutorial there is no explanation about what is IIS 32 bit or IIS 64 bit.

Regards
Karan
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 26397889
Hi

Any updates
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 26490141
You can check the size of an IntPtr to determine if the current ASP.Net application pool is 32- or 64-bit.  But, I believe it is possible to simultaneously run some application pools in 32-bit mode and others in 64-bit.

bitWidth = IntPtr.Size * 8
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jaynir earned 1000 total points
ID: 26490152
First you need to understand what 32 bit and 64 bit is


The main difference between a 32 bit and 64 is that 32 bit system has 4gb(gigabytes) of space for addressing means that the 32 bit system has a limit of 4GB RAM to process data where as the 64 bit operating system has 2^64 bits of space to address and supports 16 hexabytes of RAM to process data.

Now coming to your IIS ,

At times it is necessary to run 32 bit .dll files in a website that is out of the box configured at the server level for 64bit only.
Microsoft provides ways on both IIS 6 and IIS 7 to set 32 bit support. An example of a dll that requires 32 bit support and how to configure IIS to allow this is found in these two articles.
http://www.interactivewebs.com/DesktopModules/iCRMKnowledgeBase/ViewArticle.aspx?id=79&ModuleID=2349 
http://www.interactivewebs.com/DesktopModules/iCRMKnowledgeBase/ViewArticle.aspx?id=58&ModuleID=2349 
As you can see in the article notes, the solution is both supported by Microsoft and does not pose a performance issue.  
This too does not limit the support for 4 GB ram.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Oz
Miguel Oz earned 1000 total points
ID: 26490558
Check:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/32-bit-and-64-bit-windows-frequently-asked-questions
Quoting from the link:
" The terms 32-bit and 64-bit refer to the way a computer's processor (also called a CPU), handles information. The 64-bit version of Windows handles large amounts of random access memory (RAM) more effectively than a 32-bit system"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/64-bit
0
 

Expert Comment

by:saulat78
ID: 30832644
Running IIS on 64 bit windows see example here
http://www.einfobuzz.com/2010/04/iis-on-windows-64-bit.html

0