?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Identity with customized values.

Posted on 2010-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have 1 column with Identity = true (int)
Normally, I will increase like this: 1,2,3,4,5,6,7...

But how can I make it to increase like this:  code1, code2, code3, code4....

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Bach
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1600 total points
ID: 26188704
you cannot in the identity field.
however, you can use a computed field to append 'code' with the identity field:

ALTER TABLE yourtable ADD new_field = 'code' + cast(your_identity as varchar(1000)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 400 total points
ID: 26190048
Hello Mr_Bach,

angelIII has correctly shown you how to do it, but IMHO it is a really bad idea:

1) If you are always using the same text prefix, then why bother storing that text prefix in the database at all?

2) If you ever sort on that calculated field, you can get anomalous results such as code10 showing up before
code2.  Unless, of cource, you format the codes to look like code000010 and code000002, but then you would
have to make guesses on how many digits you will need over the life of your application.

Regards,

Patrick
0