?
Solved

sparc Solaris 10 CD not DVD

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi
I have V880 with a DVD drive, i can not install Solaris 10 DVD on to this server. erro can't open boot device. I have upgraded my firmware to 4.22.34 still no luck.

Please any one direct me where i can at least download Solaris 10 CD's for sparc machines Sun is only providing DVDs. Any light sherd will be apreciated.

chz
0
Comment
Question by:Thlware
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 26189510
Could be a bad DVD drive, or cable, when you updated the firmware did you reset to defaults after the update?

CT
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 1000 total points
ID: 26189999
Can you get to the open boot prom? Can you see the drive from there? You should see it listed in the probe-scsi command.

Why do you think it will work with CDs? I have seen some of the older DVD drives get a bit finicky about home burned DVDs while they read CDs just fine, so I don't doubt it, but I was wondering why you think so.

That last version of Solaris 10 that came with CD install media was Solaris 10 update 7, aka Solaris 10 05/09. The latest Solaris 10 is not available on CD.

To download Solaris 10 update 7 for CD, go to the standard download page, http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/get.jsp . At the bottom of the page is a link that is marked "looking for prior versions". Follow that link and follow theinstructions for downloading cd images.

Once you get that installed, you might have better luck reading the 10/09 DVD with the system running. If you can read the DVD with the running system, then you should be able to upgrade. If you can't read the DVD even on the booted system, you could buy or borrow a USB external DVD drive.

Another possibility is you could order the Solaris 10 10/09 media kit for $30. That is from same "get solaris" page above. I found that the older DVD drives tended to do better with
vendor DVDs than DVD+/-R.  But of course that would involve a delay, cost money and is not a sure thing by any means.

Once last thing. Are you sure that the DVD you already have is for the correct architecture? The errors can be cryptic when you try to boot an X86 based install disk on a sparc system and vice versa. Also, try checking the MD5 signature on the DVD. I have seen this kindof problem caused by a corrupt DVD image.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
ID: 26190163
Thanks dudes

blu ... The DVD i have i used to install Soalris 10 on a V240 and it works on the same machine V880 i have installed Solaris 8 before and it works even now just tetsed Solaris 8 cd and it works.

chz
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Thlware
ID: 31673397
Thanks dude
0