[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 problem with folder redirection for users

Posted on 2010-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello

I have just set up a new 2008 server, and set up folder redirection for my documents.  I have created all the users that I need also.  The problem is that the previous server that I had went down however I managed to backup all the users my documents folders.  The user folders are only created when they log in, is there any way of me manually creating these folders and placing their documents back from the back up?  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sarangi_master
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Netcraft earned 666 total points
ID: 26188963
What is the form of the redirected folders? You can manually create the folders, give users permissions to their own folder, and place the documents back.

How many users are you talking about? For a large number you'll want a script to create the folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 26189020
What do you mean what is the form of the redirected folders?  There are about 100 users ?

cheers...
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 334 total points
ID: 26190284
You should be able to create the same folder structure as your previous server setup folder redirection to the new server but your structure needs to be the same as the old server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 26192994
Please can you advise step by step how I would do this ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26193624
However you had the folders setup on the old server you need to restore them from backup to this place. Then when you setup the folder redirection in AD you can then point them to this new location.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Netcraft
Netcraft earned 666 total points
ID: 26195557
Say, you had the data on the old server on D:\UserDocs, shared as UserDocs$, and all users had their documents under a folder with their UserNames.

You should restore the data on the new server (the physical folder doesn't really matter, but let's say you restore it to D:\Shares\UserDocs) and share this folder using the sharename UserDocs$ (you can use any other name, as long as you use the correct sharename in the next section).

Then you change the folder redirection from \\old_server\UserDocs$\%USERNAME% to \\new_server\UserDocs$\USERNAME%.

Can you give use an example of the documents folder of a specific user? What is/was configured in Active Directory? Let us know what you already did and where you're stuck, we'll guide you to the end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 26199055
The data on the old server was in a folder called "profiles" in here I have all the folders  (redirected my documents) for users example of folder name in the parent folder profiles is "dduncan" (initial followed by surname). in that folder there is a folder called My documents containing all their work.

That is all I have a folder called profiles with all their work in it.  The old server no longer exists.

Thanks

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 31673398
solution is partially complete no one answered my follow up query
0