?
Solved

sshd services can't start

Posted on 2010-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear Sir i have SUSE 9.0 system iand i have a problem with the sshd service

when i try to start it with command " rcsshd start"
it's failed with error message from shell :

Starting SSH daemonExtra argument root.
 exit status of parent of /usr/sbin/sshd:1

i tried to remove an reinstall the package of sshd but no way

so can anybody tell me what i can do to solve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:asfourcrystal
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 26189188
Try giving only rcsshd and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfourcrystal
ID: 26189277
sorry what do you mean by giving only rcsshd????
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 26189322
All standard executeables should be under /etc/init.d

Try this,
cd /etc/init.d
./sshd start

Or see if there is any instances of sshd's running.
ps -ef | grep sshd

kill it and then restart and check
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 26189404
grep sshd  /var/log/messages
See if you have an error that could clear things up.
after you run the test suggested aboev by legolasthehansy, if sshd was not running, you can start it in debug mode:
/usr/sbin/sshd -v


See what it is reporting as errors if there is anything.
Double check the config /etc/ssh/sshd_config to make sure the port to which it binds is 22 and not something else if someone other than you manages/managed this system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfourcrystal
ID: 26189409
it try with same error
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 26189453
you used the -v flag and the same two lines are the only information displayed?

Was sshd running and you had to terminate the process or it was not running ?
strace -f -p /usr/sbin/sshd
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfourcrystal
ID: 26189689
this time when i try to start the services it return

Starting SSH daemonExtra argument root.
startproc:  exit status of parent of /usr/sbin/sshd: 1
                                                                     done

but when i try to restart it it give failed
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 26189737
Could you look in /var/log/messages to see if anything is being reported there?
Did ssh ever work on this system?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amol
ID: 26194239
It may be a generic error, usually because invalid command line options or malformed configuration
0