?
Solved

NTLDR missing vmware

Posted on 2010-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

 I'm using vmware esxi 3.5. I've created a 2003 vm which works 100%, however getting an XP vm to work is a real pain. First off, XP setup could not see the hard disk and setup failed. I've installed the scsi controller vmscsi-1.2.0.4 flp into the vm datastore and using a floppy got xp tor recognize the hard disk. Now when I reboot after setup I get an NTLDR missing error.

 I've tried the bios defaults, no luck. within the bios the hard disk is on auto, but fails to find the drive. If I boot using the XP cd and go to the recovery console, I see boot.ini, ntdetect.com and ntldr on the root of C:

Any ideas much appreciated, thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dbhatoa
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ashraf882
ID: 26189396
Seems you installation is not working perfectly.
Try making an ISO image of bootable cd and then mount it.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 26189423
You dont have the Floppy image still mounted do you? Its not trying to boot from your floppy image?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26189447
Did you select BusLogic as the SCSI controller type? and ensure the drive is at scsi(0:0)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbhatoa
ID: 31673416
Thanks, school boy error on my part
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26189610
Easy to do. I was back with the answer quickly because i've been there, done that......
 
N.
0