[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Distance between two peers

Posted on 2010-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How to calculate distance between two peers using java..
i need sample source code...
0
Comment
Question by:sunda2010
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:senthilnathanr
ID: 26189366
adfa  afa a a
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunda2010
ID: 26189462
send me the answer..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 26189697
which distance you want to calculate. ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunda2010
ID: 26198615
i need to calculate distance between two host system. send me the implementations.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
InteractiveMind earned 500 total points
ID: 26199041
Use the answer from here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_25026660.html
to find the lat-long of each peer, then plug these values into the Haversine formula to find the distance:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haversine_formula
0