?
Solved

File Redirection Roll back

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I attempted to implement file redirection with a group policy and applied it my department OU for testing.  I created a folder on our file server called UserData and defined this folder as the target for the file redirection.  Now, it did work but wasn't efficient.  It of course copied all the files from my machine to the file server and through syncing, i was able to access them on my local machine or any other machine.  The thing is, this process of retrieving the files from the file server was very lengthy.  My computer took a long time to boot up and it somehow affected programs on my local machine.  For example, I'm in the IT dept in a bank and the banking system would no longer work on my machine if I was logged in as myself...when I logged in as Admin I was okay.

In an attempt to roll back this situation, I disabled the group policy and removed the paths from my Active Directory profile.  Of course this did not stop the syncing as my files were now on the file server and they needed to be accessed somehow.  My manager eventually recreated my profile and that fixed the problem of my programs not working and it didn't appear that anything was being copied to the file server any more.  However, it seems as though the GPO is still in effect somehow.  I had not placed any paths in my co-workers Active Directory profiles but folders were created for them on the file servers although nothing was being copied.

The problem we're currently having is when we remote to any server, our desktops are taking a long time to load and its very inefficient.  What could I possibly do to rid ourselves of the effects of this GPO?
0
Comment
Question by:ajexchange
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 26190257
Please look at the link which provides you the steps to remove folder redirection.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888203
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ARK-DS
ARK-DS earned 1000 total points
ID: 26192285
Hi,

First of all, folder redirection s a policy which redirects te selected folders to remote server which takes time ofcourse. Now, regarding the removal, it is very important to set the removal behaviour of the folder redirection policy else, it may cause issues or in worst scenario, data loss.

If you had set the removal behaviour as "Redirect the folders back to the original location" the folders should get back to the local machines.

Now, as you said that the applications stopped working due to folder resirection, this is hard to believe, because a cached copy of the profile is always kept on the local machine. Folder redirection may make the logon or logoff process slow but it can not create issue what you have stated. There may be another reason for that.

To check if the folder redirection policy is getting applied or not, run GPRESULT /Z or RSOP.MSC.
If it is not applying then the reason mey be something else.

Regards,

Arun.
0