Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restore Exchange 2007 Calender

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi every body

I need to restore ONLY a Users Calender from Exchange 2007

I have  retored the data base into recovery group, and its no problem for me to restore the full mailbox or merge it,

but i need the cmd (syntax) for powershell to restore only the user calender, no mails

Any one who can help please

0
Comment
Question by:johnfreak
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 26189620
Hi johnfreak,

Have a look at IncludeFolders (calendar)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125218(EXCHG.80).aspx


Gary
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26189691
Restore-Mailbox -Identity usernameinexchange -RSGDatabase RecoverySGidentity -RSGMailbox "mailboxname in RSG" -IncludeFolders \Calendar --TargetFolder Recovered calander

Recovered Calender will be put in to "Recovered calander" folder in the mailbox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnfreak
ID: 31673431
Thanks a lot

It works perfect with the syntax
0