[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to team ports on a SRW2024 SWITCH

Posted on 2010-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi!

I have severals of srw2024 switches and want to increase the speed between them (connect severals of cables between the switches for higher speed)  and wonder if its possible team some ports the same way you do on procurve switches...

0
Comment
Question by:myhrvold
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26189619
Yes it can be done using LACP for up to 8 links per trunk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myhrvold
ID: 26189671
Could you please describe to me how to do it? I see the LACP... ex i wants to use 4 ports 1 to 4 between two switches.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26189706
Yes:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps9967/ps9989/data_sheet_c78-502265.pdf

Search on Link Aggregation, you can have up to 8 ports configured as a single logical link.  Unfortunately I can't seem to find good documentation on exactly how to configure this switch so you may just have to poke around in the web interface.  You will want to look for terms like "Link Aggregation", 802.3ad, and/or EtherChannel.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 600 total points
ID: 26189722
Sorry about the late post, there were no responses when I pulled this up and it took me a few minutes to do searching and I forgot to refresh before I posted.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1400 total points
ID: 26189822
You enable LACP on both switches and create an LACP group on each switch and put the 4 ports into the same group.
0