[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

roaming profile files keep appearing after deleted

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
i have a computer that is on a roaming profile.
the computer has 3 users on it.
1 is the main person, the other 2 only login to cover the main person during lunch
all three have romaing profiles
the computer has offline caching disabled
at C:\Documents and Settings\ the user profiles are there
example:
main person
person2
person3
old   [ in old is the main person profile because it was done as a backup - this folder was created  - it is not a login user id ]

could this "old" folder be repopulating old files that the user keeps deleting and upon login
they keep restoring?

i am trying to figure out why they keep reappearing.

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:webdott
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26189730
Short answer is no, they "can't" be repopulated from an unrelated, in AD terms, directory.  Is the user only loging in to one PC at a time? not left a login open somewhere else?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 26189838
no. she only logs in to this computer. the other 2 users log in to their own machines, but they are not having any issues. just the main user of this machine.
i can delete a folder in her documents - which is redirected to the server in her roaming profile. restart her computer, login and it is there again??
i should have clarified, this is just in her documents folder \\server\user$
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 26190368
Redirect "My Documents" folder to another location outside the folder for the server copy of the roaming profile.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26191103
Try to empty your pagefile, set to 0
Delete \Windows\Prefetch Folder

restart,
then set pagefile to system limit.
restart again

then set documents folder to other drive/location
0