?
Solved

determine time scan file was orginally created

Posted on 2010-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a lawyer office as one of my customers, and they forwarded me 10 scanned JPG's documents that are part of an appeal.  They want to know when the scans were orginally created by the opposing attorney's office as they think there is a discrepancy.    

Obviously on my computers and theirs the created date is whenever the scans were saved from the email to the hard drive and the same at my customers.  

Is there any hidden meta data in a scanned image? I checked the files with an exif viewer and it didn't come back with anything.  Hoping someone with a bit more expertise in this area could either tell me theres nothing I can do or point me in the right direction.
0
Comment
Question by:rsoxhater
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ChopOMatic
ChopOMatic earned 800 total points
ID: 26191623
My suggestion would be to take a look at the images with PIE Studio. (PIE = picture information extractor, IIRC.) They have a free trial download.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1200 total points
ID: 26267544
Exif is very often used in images created by scanners, however the standard makes no provisions for any scanner specific information. Luckily you only need the timestamp (maybe for now). I see that retrieval of detailed Exif data not usually displayed by other programs can be accomplished using ExifTool which runs in Perl, and is available for all platforms.

ExifTool @ http://owl.phy.queensu.ca/~phil/exiftool/

But note the limitation, in Windows, ExifTool will not process files with Unicode characters in the file name. This is due to an underlying lack of support for Unicode filenames in the Windows standard C I/O libraries.

Some exif viewer may not support the various meta data format as mentioned in the previous links. E.g. Two other most commonly used formats of metadata for images can include: IPTC, the standard developed by the International Press Telecommunications Council; and XMP, the "Extensible Metadata Platform" developed by Adobe. But ExifTool can handle them. See this link on coded character in exif that maybe "stopping meta-data" from showing @ http://owl.phy.queensu.ca/~phil/exiftool/faq.html#Q10

But if the sender do run thru those JPEG with meta-data remover tools, it is challenging to retrieve them back (or virtually impossible)

Hope it helps
0