[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

mismn.exe error, need to close outlook express.

Posted on 2010-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi just checked
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_20299823.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+mismn.ex

And I was wondering if this solution would work on Win XP as well ?

Also, if I have local folders ( like invoices, important email etc... )  on my outlook account, will it be possible to get it back when I'll repair Outlook the way it has been explain ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tblinc
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26190015
Should work, nothing to loose to try it. If not, please report, we'll find another solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chcw earned 2000 total points
ID: 26196240
Backup your dbx files before you try the solution for the sake of safe.

If you need to get the emails in the original dbx files, you can use Advanced Outlook Express Repair at http://www.datanumen.com/aoer/ and the extracted emails can be imported into your Outlook Express easily by following the instructions at http://www.datanumen.com/aoer/import.htm
0