[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DllRegisterServer cannot install component

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi experts

I,m try to register a component, but when finalize show me the falow msg:

DllRegisterServer cannot install component

What is it? and how can i fix it?

thx



imagem.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:br_ms
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 26191377
how do u install the component?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vodoo88 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26198158
try this manual way:
- open 'RUN' and type : regsvr32 <dllSAOSVR.dll full path>
      eg: regsvr32 "D:\Sistemas\SAO\dllSAOSVR.dll"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:br_ms
ID: 31673457
Ok, thx
0