Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

laptop will not boot when at home

Posted on 2010-01-06
10
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Customer has a Dell laptop that works fine at his office, our office.  When he takes it home it will not boot.  We have tried it connected to AC power and just battery power. Two people from our office took it home and it worked fine.  It does not work at his house.  He says it is not next to high voltage or anything electrical that may cause interference. Any ideas?
Thanks
CJA
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26190378
have you gone home with him to see if maybe he's just not that computer literate?  this is really odd...are you serious?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26190397
I think this is more of a case of the user as opposed to the cpu...if it works for everyone else, then there's a problem...i would suggest that you go home with him one day to check it out...maybe he's pulling your leg...i would have said maybe he was on another power voltage, but if even with the battery, he says its not booting and yet everyone else who takes it home, it works, that doesn't make sense...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26190404
the best test i can tell you is to give him another laptop and see what happens...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 26190508
I am not kidding.  I have not gone to his home to see what is going on. He knows how to use it, he uses it at his office.  To make things wierder, he has another laptop at home that works.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
greg_vander earned 1000 total points
ID: 26190513
it does not boot at all or where does the boot stop ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 26190541
He says it does not boot, not sure if it even posts?  I will find out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 26190614
Update:
The laptop POSTS, starts booting, gets to XP splash screen, then blue screens.  

Error he gets: Stop: 0x0000000A (0xF895A100, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x804D9BBA

This machine has all service packs.  We are thinking it may be his wireless card.  I will check for updated drivers for the card.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26190657
here's something...tell him to try a neighbors house to see so you can single it down just to his house and not the neighborhood...have to think more on this, but at least you can start eliminating some theories...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:silemone
silemone earned 1000 total points
ID: 26190664
i was going to say the same thing...it may be his network that's causing the problems...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 26190811
could be a memory or HDD fault, and it's just a coincidence that it produce all the times at work, or in transportation the laptop is chocked. try in safe mode, and further with a live cd linux (or with wubi).
0