[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Unable to create new TS License

Posted on 2010-01-06
11
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
TS on 2003 Domain with 4 Files servers with server roles and the one DC.

Our TS has a memory problem and so I am trying to install another server as the NEW TS temporaly.

For some reason I cannot get the Licensing to recognise any srver I try.

From the orginal TS that is working for now I get this error:
terminal Server License Server Activation Wizard
The License Server Activation Wizard cannot access the system registry. Make sure you have administrator privileges on the system, and then retry the operation. if the problem persists, make sure the licensing service is installed and running.
Message Number; 0x5, Access is denied.

So I cannot activate or deactivate the TS Licenses on any server.


If I go onto one /I have just giving the TS role to then I get this error when trying to connect to itself:
Windows cannot connect to a licensing server ..

I really need to get this working urgently.

What can I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:siacom
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26190725
Try setting the preferred license server in the registry and then see if it will discover it. I assume you can ping the license server verifying connectivity?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737644(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 800 total points
ID: 26190763
You can try this link here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/279561
It shows where you can change the registry to force the TS to look at a specific license server as opposed to using AD discovery.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 26190775
Should have refreshed, looks like Rob beat me to it.
(:
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26190790
:-)  Not by much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siacom
ID: 26191314
I'm in the middle of trying the sugestions.

By the way I normally use Local Security Policies from Admin tools, How to I get to group policies ?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26191447
On the SBS there should be "group Policy Management console" under Administrative Tools.
Assuming you have installed SP1 it will be present. There are other options if not there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siacom
ID: 26191588
Hmm that did not work.
I get the same error: Windows cannot connect to a licensing server .. by name or ip.

The other problem about deactivating or activation or anything to do with the original still exists.:
terminal Server License Server Activation Wizard
The License Server Activation Wizard cannot access the system registry. Make sure you have administrator privileges on the system, and then retry the operation. if the problem persists, make sure the licensing service is installed and running.
Message Number; 0x5, Access is denied.

what rights or where would I go to check these rights ?

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26191639
The TS is joined to the domain I assume, and you are a domain admin, not just a admin of the TS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:siacom
ID: 26191649
thats right the ts is connected to the domain and the login admin is the domain not the local ts computer.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 26191704
Perhaps review the following, especially the last 3 in the list:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756749(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siacom
ID: 31673478
Thank you for your help.
I
0