Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email stuck in the outbox, Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a user who off and on has an issue where email gets stuck in his outbox. He is using outlook 2007 with outlook anywhere activated.
0
Comment
Question by:flatironssolutions
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sxs3200
ID: 26190895
Check to see if there was an attachment on the e-mail and if so, make sure it is under the size limit.  Check the user's quotas in Exchange also to see if he is close to/over the limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flatironssolutions
ID: 26190964
sxs3200,


None of the emails have attachments and we don't enforce qouta's here.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sxs3200 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26190990
I've seen this happen a few times.  Some other possible fixes:
- Delete his .ost file and let it pull down all of his messages from the server again.
- Check for and delete any Sync Conflicts.  This usually works better from webmail.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kawamuracd
ID: 26191222
Since there are no quota's that eliminates the number 1 reason for this happening.
- You should check any antivirus software that might be scanning outgoing email, and disable it.
- Tools>Trust Center>Addins>Manage: Exchange Client Extensions, just uncheck the antivirus that is scanning, on my machine it is called Outlook Scan.
- You can enable it again if that does not fix the error. If it does fix the error then reinstall your antivirus.
- Also you can run a Repair against Outlook 2007 as this will usually fix most conflicts.

-Make sure that at the bottom it says Connected to Microsoft Exchange and not "Work Offline".
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:flatironssolutions
ID: 26191278
These are some good things to start with. This user is remote so it's hard to pin him down. I'm trying to have as many potential solutions to try when i am able to get some of his time.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kawamuracd
kawamuracd earned 1000 total points
ID: 26191472
If he isn't readily available you might as well just reinstall the Office suite all together to eliminate the problem 100%, as well as the antivirus. Unless its server side which I doubt since there are no quotas, a reinstall should fix the issue. It might be easier than trying a few things and having them work for a few days and then having to get a hold of the user again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 26192463
Please go through below links. Sometimes yoy may find some useful information.

http://forums.techguy.org/web-email/768354-email-stuck-outbox-outlook-2007-a.html
ok, here they said an issue in Server Time setting. Worth to have a look. Plus there's a guide to Configuring Microsoft Outlook 2007.


MS KB. This is not for outlook 2007. But there are some tips.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262052

http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/messagestuckinoutbox.htm
Thi sis rather in to cleaning.. but may be useful.





0
 

Author Comment

by:flatironssolutions
ID: 26199289
MaduKP,

The link regarding the server time setting mentions nothing about server time. it's just a guide on how to set up an outlook account which I know how to do.
0