Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

amping program for motorola

Posted on 2010-01-06
10
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi what is a good hopefully free amping software for motorola phones?
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 26190829
What do you want to amp? Does it has to run on the phone itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 26191494
I BELIEVE the software runs on a computer but it amps up the song to play loud on phone
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 26191644
What kind of audio is this?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 26192071
mp3
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 26192836
Hi slingingshot15

From what you are describing, it sounds more like you are looking for a method of boosting the volume levels of selected MP3 files that normally play too quietly.  A method to amplify the level of each MP3 and resave the audio files?

If that is correct, then you may actually have basic audio editing software built into your mobile phone.  Check that first and read the manual if necessary to make sure.

If there's no such software on your phone, then you need to be able to connect your phone to a PC with the proper cable and either edit the files on the phone's storage (not usually a good idea) or copy them to the PC for editing then copy them back to the phone when done (better method).  That requires the proper software for your version of Windows, Linux, or other operating system, that you should be able to download from the Motorola website and install on the PC.

A mobile phone connected to a PC normally needs specific drivers, but on the odd occasion drivers that are already present may allow a phone to be connected and immediately recognised as a "Removable Drive".  In these cases you can usually only see files that are stored on a storage card (eg. SD or microSD Flash Memory Card) in the phone and not files in the phone's main storage memory.  To see what is in the phone's own internal storage you normally need to install the correct software from the manufacturer, and this usually installs a few other programs and functions such as the ability to edit contacts stored in the SIM card and/or phone's memory, Edit videos and images, create, edit or download ringtones, etc.

So, check and see if the Motorola PC software for your model of phone has an audio editor amongst the utilities.

Be aware that audio files created by the phone, ie. recording something using its microphone, will most probably be of a file type such as .M4A or similar to avoid having to pay copyright licensing that may be necessary for the software to create and save audio files of other file types that are subject to restrictions.  It sounds more like you just want to work with MP3 music files that you can copy to your phone to listen to when you want.

There are quite a lot of programs that allow you to edit various file types and resave them.  Some are free, some are shareware, and some are commercial.  Some allow you to open and resave a large number of different file types, whereas others are restricted due to audio file type copyright issues.

Audacity is a good free Audio Editor, but it doesn't immediately allow you to open and resave MP3 files until you add an MP3 encoder that can be separately downloaded.

http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/about/

Download the installer for the most recent stable version, which is version 1.2.6 here:
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/download/

From this page you can download the above version that works in Windows 98 to Vista:
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/download/windows

On that page you will see a link entitled
LAME MP3 encoder - Allows Audacity to export MP3 files:
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/help/faq?s=install&item=lame-mp3

That describes how to install the MP3 Encoder so Audacity can use it, and where to download it from.

To open and edit an MP3 file after you have Audacity installed, just use the File menu > Open and browse to your first MP3 file.  You will see a progress bar as it imports the file and then shows you the graphic representation of the wave form.
Edit menu > Select All > and you will see the light grey background behind the blue wave form go darker.
Effect menu > Amplify.
You will be shown a simple dialog that has a horizontal slider and two fields in which the values change as you slide it left or right.

"Peak Amplitude" is the loudest peak that the wave form contains.  "dB" is Decibels, and that's a measurement for "loudness" that follow an odd curved graph, which means that +4B dB does not really mean twice as loud as +2dB.  Anyway, Decibels and the Peak Amplitude are only figures.  You want to make sure that if you increase the loudness it doesn't distort the song, which is what the "Allow Clipping" box does.  DON'T tick this box, or else it is saying "Yes, allow me to make the audio louder even if it distorts".

Slide the slider a bit to the right and then click "Preview".  You should be able to tell from the clip if it is distorted straight off, unless the intro is much quieter than the rest of the song.  If it sounds OK so far, then click the OK button and you will see it applying the effect.

If the OK button isn't made available (ie. greyed out) while you have the "Allow Clipping" box UNticked, then that means the audio cannot be amplified in its present wave form without causing distortion.  What it tries to do is make the loudest vertical peaks of the blue wave form just fit inside the horizontal band containing it.

If you are allowed to click the OK button and the effect was applied (you will see the blue wave form increasing in height below and above the central horizontal line), now click the green "Play" button up in the toolbar and listen with the volume on your PC set fairly loud for any breakup or distortion in the audio.  If there is, then use the Edit menu > "Undo Amplify", and try moving the slider of the "amplify" effect a little less to the right.  Ctrl and Z also Undoes the last edit.

If these MP3s were originally "ripped" from a CD, then what I would do is look at the user options in your CD-Ripping software to keep the volume levels consistent, or to increase the loudness of quieter songs to balance them all out.

There are likely to be a lot of other methods of doing a "batch conversion" using some other software, but I am not familiar enough with other software to make suggestions.

I hope I understood your needs, and wish you success with this if I did understand what you are trying to do.  It can take a bit of time.

Bill
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26192987
Whoops, I left out a step, and that was how to export an MP3 file edited in Audacity so your changes are applied.

First of all, I should have mentioned the export quality.  In Audacity open the Edit menu > Preferences dialog > File Formats tab.
The "Uncompressed Export Format" is by default .WAV file.  Ignore this, you are not exporting to uncompressed format, you are exporting as MP3 format, and you need to tell it what quality to export files as.  I suggest a Bit Rate of anything from 112 to 192.  The upper end of that is "CD Quality", but makes the files larger.  Your phone probably may not play back at CD Quality anyway, and increasing it beyond 192 isn't going to make any difference if the original file was encoded at a much lower quality.  Click OK to set that as the quality that will always be applied when exporting to MP3.

Next you may wish to change or set MP3 "Tags" stored in the MP3 file.  These tags are used by playback and cataloguing software, and may show in a scrolling field on your phone when the tracks are playing.  Project Menu > Edit ID3 Tags.  Enter what you want and click OK.

To save the file out:

Either do an Edit > Select All > File > Export selection as MP3...
OR
Leave the audio unselected and use the File > Export as MP3.

Browse to a folder and change the file name if you wish.  You can save the file back to itself so that the original MP3 is overwritten, but I DO NOT recommend this.  Keep the originals in one folder and save out the new ones to another folder, or even directly to the phone's storage card that should show as a Removable Drive.

Hopefully that covers it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26193040
Merete suggested 2 other Audio Editors besides Audacity here:
http:Q_25023024#a26187915
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26193053
Whoops, that link didn't work as designed.  Se his comment here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Multimedia_Programming/Audio_Editing/Q_25023024.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26209150
Thank you slingshot15
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26246284
Hi slingshot15

I remembered another free utility that I used a few times before to balance out loud and quiet mp3 files:
http://mp3gain.sourceforge.net/
0