?
Solved

HP DV5000 no ACPI mode? Bluescreen when using Winflash? (XP Installation)

Posted on 2010-01-06
16
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
All,
 
I am trying to install Windows XP Professional with SP3 from scratch on a HP Pavilion DV5000 (AMD Processor). However, about 5 minutes through the booting and initialization phase of the Windows XP Professional installation, the machie turns off. I did some research and found out that by turning off ACPI mode by pressing F7 at the beginning of the XP instatllation, ACPI mode will be disabled in XP. This allows the installation to complete. When I get into Windows XP, I discover several of the devices have resource conflicts (Broadcom wireless and floppy controller, for example). I seems that I really need ACPI mode for this laptop to work.

When pressing F5 during the XP install, I only see Standard PC with C-Step i486 and Other which means that XP install doesn't see the BIOS as ACPI compatible for some reason.

My next step was to update the BIOS to see if that would allow XP to install with ACPI. I downloaded WinFlash from the HP Support site and ran it. After prompting me to verifiy the BIOS version etc, it bluescreens. I tried reinstalling an older of XP that is SP2 integraded and the bluescreen occured then too.

 

I need some help on what to do next:
 
1) How do I get Windows XP to see the DV5000 notebook as ACPI compatible? Would a BIOS update fix it?

2) How do I install the latest BIOS? I don't mind using DOS to do this. I cannot find directions though. I information I found mentions Winflash can run in DOS but they they are calling DOS the Command Prompt which are two different things.

 

Notes:

Memtest86 says the memory is good (1GB)
BIOS HDD test says the harddrive is good.
Machine fully working before reformat. It was running the HP recovery install of XP with SP3 update. The OS just needed a refresh.
The HP recovery partition(s) are gone due to my from scratch install.
0
Comment
Question by:pcexhaust
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 26191188
Is the drive formatted to NTFS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcexhaust
ID: 26191302
Wolfhere,

Drive is formatted NTFS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcexhaust
ID: 26196842
I made an incorrect statement when I said, "When pressing F5 during the XP install, I only see Standard PC with C-Step i486 and Other which means that XP install doesn't see the BIOS as ACPI compatible for some reason."

XP does show all options during install. Only pressing F7 allows it to install.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 26197991
i suppose the recovery partition is erased too ? (accessable with F11 at boot)
here the manual :  http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00700959.pdf

check this page as well :  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/documentSubCategory?tmp_task=solveCategory&lc=en&dlc=nl&cc=be&lang=nl&product=499849

otherwise, you may need to order recovery cd's from HP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcexhaust
ID: 26199213
nobus:

The recovery partition is erased too. I installed Vista on it last night and it saw it as an ACPI machine. This means it has to be something odd with the XP install.

I still need to put XP on it as the laptop doesn't run Vista that well. I tried installing the BIOS update in Vista, but the BIOS update program errors out in the 64-bit edition of Vista.

I next dayed the HP recovery CDs. Not really sure if their recovery CDs are just an image or if they are customized OEM CDs. I would prefer not to use the HP version as it comes with all their add-ons that bloat the system. I might install the restore CDs, try to flash the BIOS again, and if that works, trying installing a fresh copy of XP on it.

Any ideas to get XP on this thing?


0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26201211
are you sure it did not have an hpa partition on it?
read about it :  http://www.goodells.net/dellrestore/mediadirect.htm
not sure if HP used it, but dell and lenovo had it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcexhaust
ID: 26203254
nobus:

If it did/does, I killed the MRB and doubt I could get access back to it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26207670
then i think; as posted :  otherwise, you may need to order recovery cd's from HP
or contact them for the proper procedure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcexhaust
ID: 26210475
So I bought HP restore CDs, used them and it now works.... The HP cds installed like OEM cds. HP must have something special on the CD that allowed it to correctly detect the laptop as ACPI compatible.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26210861
can you look at :
-what os version is installed ?
-what partitions?

also -  make recovery cd (even if you have them) as backup
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26291007
i object - i suggested that clearly in post : ID:26197991
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcexhaust
ID: 26295199
I asked two questions... neither where answered.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26301250
>>  1) How do I get Windows XP to see the DV5000 notebook as ACPI compatible? Would a BIOS update fix it?
   <<   if the install from recovery cd fixed it, it is clear that it is no bios issue; - so it is answered
and in that case, a bios flash is not needed anymore; - so it is answered as well.

i will add that flashing a bios should not be done "to have the latest" or any other reason than to correct a problem, because a bad flash makes your suystem into a doorstop.

if you still want that answered, i'll look into it if you say so
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcexhaust
ID: 26307519
Doesn't really matter... problem is solved...
0