?
Solved

Window's Server 2003 - Disk Size

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Can anyone recommend a good product for resizing partitions on a w2k server ?
0
Comment
Question by:Fraserreid
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 200 total points
ID: 26191141
I always had good luck with Partition Magic.

If its not the OS drive, you can convert the disk into a dynamic volume and resize it, then extend the partition.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matiasl
ID: 26191432
gparted works ok and is free. You can find it here http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:malcou
ID: 26204943
Try gparted, a nice little linux tool that you boot up with, and then change the patition size to what you want.
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/
 
0