?
Solved

How do you set a default value for a 'textarea'?

Posted on 2010-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I've got a form with a ' textarea' as I am trying to capture textual input of an undefined length (a blogg would be an example of this - the field is defined as 'text' on the mysql database) but it does not seem to be possible to set this with a default value. How can I set this area with the information such as it is that has already been captured and committed to the database (I want it to be open and available to be updated)?
0
Comment
Question by:me_patrick
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 26191018
like this
<TEXTAREA NAME="comments" COLS=40 ROWS=6>
John said
: I think it's a great idea
: but it needs more thought
</TEXTAREA>

Just put the value between the starting and closing tag
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:VanHackman
VanHackman earned 500 total points
ID: 26191036

Just:

<textarea rows="2" cols="20">
Your Default Information.
</textarea>

if you have the information  already captured in a variable named "$Text" :

<textarea rows="2" cols="20">
<?php echo($text); ?>
</textarea>
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:code-colors
code-colors earned 500 total points
ID: 26191038
Hi,

If you are using ASP, then try the below code.

TextAreaValue = "DefaultValue"

<textarea name="txtTextArea"><%=TextAreaValue%></textarea>


And you can use Request.Form("txtTextArea") to get the text area value when you submit the form.

Try It!
   
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 26191126
If you are sending out data that was received from outside your control, you have a  very important security issue here.  Do not just "echo" the data from your DB entry.  Instead you want to do something like this to avoid contaminating your clients with malicious code:

echo "<textarea>";
echo htmlentities($text_from_database);
echo "</textarea>\n";

Always... Filter Input / Escape Output!

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:VanHackman
ID: 26191229
"I set this area with the information such as it is that has already been captured and committed to the database"

"Do not just "echo" the data from your DB..."

If you have to filter data that is already in your DB, I think that the security issue will be in another part of your system.... =P
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:me_patrick
ID: 31673504
Yes of course - sorry, I've been an absolute nit-wit .... trying to think about too much at the same time.
0