[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

c4280 Not Detecting Cartridges

Posted on 2010-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
One of our field users is having an issue with regards to his printer (HP Photosmart c4280) not picking up cartridges. He has put new ones in and it wont find them, tried putting the old ones back in (that were empty, hense the swap) and it wont pick them up either.

He has said he's tried to clear any clogged dried ink and hes assured me there is no dried ink.

A replacement printer has been sent and its the same problem. The message is appearing on the printer itself so I dont see it being a driver issue on the Laptop side? Is there a way to calibrate the printer to force find them or something?
0
Comment
Question by:AdamB1988
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26191227
Are these HP original cartridges & are they in date?
Not sure if this is relevant yet but IIRC the Photosmarts log the last three of each cartridge put in using a unique number from the chip.  Once the fourth is inserted the state of the first is erased.  but if you put back any of the last three the printer will recognise they've already been used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdamB1988
ID: 26191247
I've been told they are yes.

Is there a way I can check or find this log?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26191422
Not that I know of.
If they are HP and in date then my "Plan A" of cycling though 4 cartridges is unlikely to work
What's the exact error message in the display?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26197431
Please try to follow the advice from masterjed in a IT support forum as follows:-

"Please check on the expiry date on your carts. Do not touch the nozzles of the carts located under it, it will damage the nozzles. Press and hold the Power button and the Cancel button on the printer, after holding and pressing for 3 secs, press the Blue, Green,and Gray in order. You can see on the screen the special menu, please use the blue button to arrow up and look for resets menu, and press the Green button as OK. Look for semi-full reset and press OK. After choosing semi-full reset, it will automatically turn off so you need to turn on your printer using the power button."

Source: http://www.techsupportforum.com/hardware-support/printer-support/418839-hp-photosmart-c4280-cartridge-not-detected.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdamB1988
ID: 26201131
This is an email directly from the user:

"It just says print cartridge missing or not detected on the printer only, brand new hp cartridges.  The laptop never syas anything about it."
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 26204890
The error is hardware all that will happen with the laptop is that it will show as "not ready"
Get them to take the cartridges out and clean the cartridge contacts on the printer.
0