[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Set windows network printer authentication info via scripting?

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
We just got a bunch of new network printers and are trying to find a way to speed deployment to our users workstations.  The printers are Konica/Minolta bizhub series, and they have a feature called account track which keeps track of click counts on a department by department basis.  All of the printers are installed on our central print server, and then shared out to the rest of the network.

I have a VBS script that I can run on clients that will automatically add the new printers, but then I have to manually right click on each printer, go to printing preferences, and put the authentication info into the print driver.  The authentication info is a 4 digit department code, which is completely seperate from their active directory login.

It seems like a solution would need to come from KM, but so far they seem clueless and insist that manually going to every workstation and typing in the account code for every printer is the only way to do it.

I thought about creating a different printer share on the print server for every department that would already have the department code configured, (Printer1-Finance, Printer1-HR, Printer1-Sales, etc) but that would be a nightmare to manage.

Any other thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:FWeston
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rlandquist earned 2000 total points
ID: 26192594
It is probably a registry setting.  Look under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Printers and see if the code is stored under the printer.  If it is, you can use a script to create the registry key and value.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 26192764
Good call, it is indeed in the registry.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ibgadmin
ID: 39223153
Did you get this working? I am having a problem where the passwords are not being saved. Our printers are installed on a print server and mapped to our users with group policy. I do not want to install the printer locally on each workstation to accomplish this.
0