?
Solved

Source Line Location Using Remote Stack Trace

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Greetings;

Per the attached text I am looking for an explanation as to what the numbers mean after each line in the Stack Trace when an error occurs on a remote web server. My mainframe assembly knowledge tells me these might be byte offsets perhaps from the beginning of the class or module.

Is there a way to know what the source code line is using these numbers?

I do have debugging turned on. In my development environment the numbers after each line of the Stack Trace represent source code line numbers.

Much thanks for an assistance ... David
Remote-Stack-Trace.txt
0
Comment
Question by:David Bach
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 26191536
Those are IL (Intermediate Language) offset numbers, and you might be able to get the line numbers by looking at the IL code that is generated.  

I believe that is more useful to look at the Patient_Refill.tbxPrescriptionNumber_TextChanged event handler for the exception cause.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26191569
just look at the top to get the most rlevant code for you which is

   Patient_Refill.tbxPrescriptionNumber_TextChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e) +744

and line number is 744
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Bach
ID: 31673527
Greetings The Learned One;

I do not know how to view the IL code. I will look for it and see what I make of it.

Much thanks ... David
0