Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

https to https redirection using isapi or coldfusion

Posted on 2010-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Using an isapi rewrite (I'm using helicon 2) or on a coldfusion page, how would I redirect an https url to another https url?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tray896 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26191945
Have you tried just using the redirect option within IIS?  Properties-->Home Directory-->A Redirection to a URL
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 26192031
haven't tried that yet.  which is the best solution to use?

Will the following isapi redirect work?

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^online.domain\.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://www.domainonline.com/$1 [R=301,L]
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 26202576
The problem is google has indexed https://online.domain.com (not sure why).  An ssl cert does not exist for that domain. however, another domain I own and have a ssl cert assigned to exists for https://www.permanentdomain.com which points to the same file directory as where https://online.domain.com points to.  I can't simply do a redirection because it would cause an endless loop.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alexbumbacea
alexbumbacea earned 1000 total points
ID: 27657958
<cfif cgi.server_name eq "onlinedomain">
  <cflocation url="https://newdomain/#cgi.query_string#" />
</cfif>

This should work properly if you include it in your main file, before all code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 31673536
Thanks!
0