?
Solved

Windows 7 - Must Restart Spooler to Print

Posted on 2010-01-06
16
Medium Priority
?
2,998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a user with a new Dell Latitude and Windows 7 that has to restart the print spooler before they print for the first time each day (or almost each day).  There are not any errors being generated in the logs which is making this quite frustrating along with having limited time on their machine.  Basically, they try to print and get a message that the printer is unavailable. If the print spooler (on their machine) is restarted they can print all day after that.  

The printer is an HP 4300 using the Post Script driver (PSCRIPT5.DLL) version 6.00.  The printer is shared on a Windows Server 2003 machine. Any help to get this solved would be great.  I feel like it's a Windows problem vs a printer problem but I'm not sure.  
0
Comment
Question by:dk27
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:enriquecadalso
enriquecadalso earned 300 total points
ID: 26192650
Hello dk27. Try to reinstall the printer drivers using the most updated drivers from http://www.hp.com site.

This is not a solution but it may make things easier. Go to Print Spooler service properties and in the Recovery Tab set "Restar Service" in Fist, Second and Subsequent failures. Also set the "Restart Service after" field to 0 minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:agentJOMZKI
ID: 26197669
on the services.msc ensure and check if the startup type is set to automatic..
Sometimes it may be set to manual for some reasons.. Right click on the print spooler service the click on properties, select automatic from startup type then  click apply. Now try to restart the machine and see if its working. Hope this helps. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:coalnine
ID: 26201447
It may also be worth going to the properties of the print spooler services, then to the recovery tag and setting first, second, and subsequent failures to "restart the service"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LarcenIII earned 1200 total points
ID: 26201676
Make sure you don't have a PDF or XPS printer with a paused document in its que. If you do clear it out.

I've seen that hangup the spooler before.

+Jason Green
http://green.cx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dk27
ID: 26283080
Okay, so I ended up removing the extra printers the guy had on his system and removing the open source PDF Creator.  I also changed the drivers from the regular HP drivers to the HP Universal Print drivers (post script).  Not very scientific but I'll see if this solves anything probably today as I just did this Friday.

Also, the print spooler always appears to be running just not operating correctly.  

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LarcenIII
ID: 26304130
So how did it go?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dk27
ID: 26306399
Hopefully I'll know more by the end of the week but the person hasn't been here much this week and since it's a laptop it's not here either.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LarcenIII
ID: 26307740
Oh ok gotcha ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dk27
ID: 31677991
So, one of my attempts at solving this seems to have fixed the problem.  I wish I could have been more scientific but I just didn't have enough time with the machine to experiment with it.  

The solution ultimately could have been one of...

1.  Removing all extra printers
2.  Updating printer driver from HP PostScript to HP Universal PostScript for an HP 4300
3.  Removing PDF Creator (the open source Windows package)

My guess is updating the driver. Just in case someone else runs into the problem the Spooler service WAS running in this case it just wasn't utilizing the printers until it was restarted.

Gave highest points to Larcen for a none obvious possible solution which pointed me towards removing PDF Creator.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:perspektiva
ID: 26338829
Did you find a solution for the problem - or at least "culprit driver"? I've got a customer with the exact same problem and "workaround solution" implemented. 5 HP printers, 2 Konica-Minolata printers, Adobe PDF and Microsoft XPS installed. 30+ users all on Win7 Pro (fully updated), same driver installed from Server 2003 SP2. All have the same problem :(

So any help would be appreciated :)

Thanks
Thomas
Denmark
0
 

Author Comment

by:dk27
ID: 26341651
This computer had probably 5 printers installed plus the Adobe PDF, Microsoft XPS, and PDF Creator software too.  

I took off the PDF Creator software and then removed the extra printers he wasn't using.  The primary printer was the HP 4300 DN which, at the time, was using the HP PS driver.  I ran their automated tool on their website to check for driver updates and it told me I was using the wrong driver for the printer and even though I didn't believe it I was able to easily get a newer driver (it wouldn't automatically install but the links to download were easy to find).  I changed the driver from the regular HP PS driver to the HP Universal PS driver and that seems to have done the job.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:perspektiva
ID: 26347438
Thanks, I'll give it a shot at my customer :)
Thomas
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Clisse
ID: 26454356
Hi..

I have the exact same problem at one of my customers...

Windows SBS 2003 server, being the printer server.
5x Win7 Ultimate clients
1x Vista Ultimate client.
5 various printers, incl. a HP P2055dn and CP1515n

The Vista i having no problems with print at all.

But all the Win7 pcs do.

A restart of the print spooler on client solves the problem for a periode. Sometimes i have to click on the printer after restart of the spooler to get it to start printing.

I have triede installing HP universale drivers on the server, and install the printer from server again. That havent help anything.

Are you using F-secure as Antivirus software??

- Claus
Denmark
0
 

Author Comment

by:dk27
ID: 26454697
We are using the McAfee Total Protection suite of anti-virus.  As far as your drivers go when you switch to HP Universal did you try PS or PCL5 or PCL6?  I think we are currently using HP Universal PS driver with the machine I had been having problems with.  Not sure if that would help or not but might be worth a shot.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Clisse
ID: 26454845
I am using PCL5 and PCL6 for the two HP printers. For some reason, one of printers is described to use HP UPD PCL5.

I could give it a shot with the PS driver also.


On one of the Win7 PCs i have removed all the printers, and installed the two HP printers locally with HP UPD PCL6 driver. I has been working for a week now.

So i was wondering if it could be a problem between the SBS2003 and Win7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dk27
ID: 26455405
It's not impossible, I suppose but I would think it's probably more Windows 7 drivers and Server 2003 than necessarily Win 7 and 2003 but there have been weirder things.  

I really have a feeling it's just a driver issue as we both have had the same problems and so far revolve around HP printers.  
0