?
Solved

How to Join a Virtual PC XP mode (on w 32 bit Windows 7) to a network domain

Posted on 2010-01-06
27
Medium Priority
?
1,707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello All,

I search for a resolution to my answer but have not been able to resolve my problem.

I have a 32 bit Windows 7 and have enabled XP Mode.  I am trying to add my XP VM to the domain.  I have enabled a named adapter.  I have turned off the firewall on the XP VM.  When I can't seem to ping anything on the network.  

When trying to add it to the domain I get this error:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
The domain name VRMHQ might be a NetBIOS domain name.  If this is the case, verify that the domain name is properly registered with WINS.

If you are certain that the name is not a NetBIOS domain name, then the following information can help you troubleshoot your DNS configuration.

An error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain VRMHQ.

The error was: "No DNS servers configured for local system."
(error code 0x0000267C DNS_ERROR_NO_DNS_SERVERS)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.VRMHQ
----------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm not a networking guy (our networking guy is currently in IRAQ).  So any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vrmgr
  • 14
  • 9
  • 4
27 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26192245
And your DOMAIN in AD is called VRMHQ ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 26192384
That is correct - well vrmhq.com.  I have tried both (i have seen in other posts that sometimes one over the other works).

I can't PING the IP address of the DC server, any server or pc on the network either.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26192426
And is your DNS server set to pint to the DC?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 26192554
Yes.

I have other computer setup on the domain ranging from windows 2003, XP, Vista and Windows 7.  I've added systems to this domain before with no problems.  

So it has to be something with my VM right?

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26192779
The issue, in my experience, is normally an error in the IP configuration of the virtual PC. Check all the IP settings of the VM and then check them again :D
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26192799
Ah yes, see!
The error was: "No DNS servers configured for local system."
(error code 0x0000267C DNS_ERROR_NO_DNS_SERVERS)
Your VM has NO DNS servers configured according to that!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 26192989
Well I would agree with you except that it does.  I will attach a screen shots - maybe I am missing something.


DNS.PNG
WINS.PNG
IP.PNG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 26193031
Here is an updated Error.  Essentially the same thing:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you are certain that the name is not a NetBIOS domain name, then the following information can help you troubleshoot your DNS configuration.

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain VRMHQ:

The error was: "This operation returned because the timeout period expired."
(error code 0x000005B4 ERROR_TIMEOUT)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.VRMHQ

The DNS servers used by this computer for name resolution are not responding. This computer is configured to use DNS servers with the following IP addresses:

192.168.30.24
192.198.30.33

Verify that this computer is connected to the network, that these are the correct DNS server IP addresses, and that at least one of the DNS servers is running.

For more information on how to correct this problem, click Help.
____________________________________________________________________
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26193048
What doe IPCONFIG /ALL return in a dos window?
 
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26193061
Oh and what is the IP of your DC?
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 26193228
Our DC's are also 192.168.30.24 & 192.198.30.33

The following screen shot shows my IPCONFIG /ALL
IPCONFIGALL.PNG
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26193275
OK,
so your PC is getting its DHCP from a different source and is being assigned an IP address on a different subnet to the DC/DNS server. You are showing a Default gateway of 192.168.1.1, is that a capable router that can route the two subnets?
Better if that network interface was assigned an IP address that was on the same subnet as the DC.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 26194086
Being that this is XP is a virtual machine I suppose it is getting its DHCP from it host, which is my physical machine running windows 7.  I don't know where it is getting the 192.168.1.1.  

So how do I make this happen?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 26194636
Let me jump in here....
This sounds a lot like the network adapter in Virutal PC is set to "Shared Networking (NAT)" rather than the physical network card.  I'd recommend that you double-check the Virtual PC's Networking settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 26194691
That's what I keep thinking too - but every time I go in there it looks right to me.

I've attached a screen shot!
VMSettings.PNG
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 26194750
Hummm... I wonder if that's just a change that is still waiting to be applied to the image.
Recall, the default setting for the XP Mode is to go into Hibernation upon shutdown.   You must compeletely shutdown the XP Mode image before the changes to this screen will go into effect.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 26194844
Thanks,  I've done that too.  Including a restart after windows update.

Still no love.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 26194935
I haven't Restarted my Windows 7 machine though.  Could that have something to do with it?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 26194971
Naaa... that shouldn't
So, let's start at the beginning...   What is the IP address of your Physical PC, and what are the DNS servers for your Physical PC.
I noticed what could be a typo... 198 vs 168
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 26195050
hmmmm.  Ok - I will have to take this up again tomorrow morning.  Thank you both so much for your help.  I saw the typo too.  So as soon as I can I will change that and try again.

But I still wonder why I can't ping my server 192.168.30.33.

Attached is my Phisical IPCONFIG /ALL.
phisical-IPCONFIG-ALL.PNG
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 26195718
So, it appears as you have a subnet with a "private" address, and that your router is probably performing Network Address Translation (NAT).
Is your domain controller in your subnet (with an IP address that starts with 192.168)?   If so, then the 192.168.30.33 address would probably be the correct DNS setting.  Otherwise, it'd be the 72.15.193 ones.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26197791
Using a subnet of 255.255.255.0 you MUST have a device capable or ROUTING between the two subnets you use. IF the device on 102.168.1.1 is just a broadband router for the internet access then this will try routing your .30.x traffic out to the internet.
As for DNS it HAS to be your DC and not an external DNS as you would never see the dns server that holds your domain records otherwise.
 
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 26197907
Find a free IP address in the 192.168.30.x range and give your VM a stastic ip address, default gateway of 192.168.30.2, mask of 255.255.255.0 and dns of  192.168.30.33
then try it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 26199110
ok - that seemed to work - partially anyway.

I did that - and I restarted.  Then I first tried to ping the server 192.168.30.33.  It worked.  Then I opened the windows explorer and tried to navigate using the tree view to my network and find a specific server.

The following screen shot is what happened.  So now I'm not sure what's happened.


onDomainNoAccess.PNG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 26199113
So I was able to add to the domain - but now I don't have access
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 26199478
Well - I don't know why - but I removed the WINS (I don't know what that is anyway) and I found that the connection was firewalled again (i had removed it earlier) so I removed that.  I then disabled and re-enabled NETBios over TCP/IP and saved.  

I can now see the network.  So i appears that we are good to go.  Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 31673544
Awesome Job!
0