[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do i ceate a Shortcut from the command line (in windows)

Posted on 2010-01-06
10
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
How do i create a Shortcut from the command line (in windows)
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 26192015
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManikandanBalachandran
ID: 26192166
Is there is any way without using shortcut.exe? window NT Resource Kit not installed on my pc. I want to create a shortcut from the command line in Window XP
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 26192233
What shortcut are you trying to create?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
beester earned 150 total points
ID: 26193803
I don't think there's a native utility for it, but shortcut.exe can be downloaded from here:

http://www.optimumx.com/download/Shortcut_1.00.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManikandanBalachandran
ID: 26198881
n/c
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26198980
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:junior15
ID: 26203192
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManikandanBalachandran
ID: 26208503
Found the soultion, please close this post
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26208545
Would you please share the solution you found, for future searches about this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ManikandanBalachandran
ID: 31673547
No comments
0