?
Solved

How do I save FTP log on credentials on desktop so user only has to click to open for folder view?

Posted on 2010-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have about 30 users who need to access a ftp site frequently to view or upload sales presentations.  I'd like to save a shortcut on their Windows XP or Vista desktops that includes their log on credentials so all they need to do is click once and the ftp site opens in a folder via similar to what opening a "My Documents" window would look like.  They can then drag and drop to or from the folder to their desktop or another window.  Remember these are sales people :)  I would prefer to do this without a third party solution, using Internet Explorer page view for example or something like that, or if a third party solution, something not as detailed as a ftp client such as ftp commander.  Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Thanks,

KC
0
Comment
Question by:KenCrook
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26192098
Make it easy and get a hold of WSFTP, save profiles, script ftp, make life easier :D
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 1000 total points
ID: 26312222
yes there is a easy way:
in network neighbourhood (name varies according to versions), there is something called "add a network link" (not sure, my OS is not english).
create a new one and use the following syntax
ftp://[user]:[password]@[site]
once created, copy the link, click on desktop, paste it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenCrook
ID: 26343967
Thanks very much.  Works great and no need to train others to use FTP software.
KC
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 26347534
note it is a bit different under vista, you must create a new network place in your "my computer", then create a shortcut of it > desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenCrook
ID: 26349463
yes, i found that too, but seems to be working well, at least no complaints from the users so far!  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 26350178
next step is to ask from microsoft why you can't do that from a new shorcut directly which would call explorer instead of IE which is now only a read-only ftp client... no hope of course...
0