Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Server Benifits

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I will plan to implement ADS in my company. Around 250 to 300 pc is connected in LAN. Right now all user computer is connected thorough work group no any security is apply.
Please share some points how to benefits ADS for company LAN.
0
Comment
Question by:MJOG
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 26191985
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/adsmallbiz.mspx
Active Directory Benefits for Smaller Enterprises
Entire white paper on the subject.  The main benefit in my mind is being able to centrally manage your network.  Not even sure how you are effectively doing that with 300 pc's
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 26192097
I have to say it's very impressive to be able to manage 300 PC's in a workgroup enviornment!
Other benefits more benefits are:
1) You will be supporting a widely used solution
2) A solutions where you can also find great support from here with so many professional experts around the clock, Mike's respond has confirm this :)
3) Tons of free tools as well as many dedicated software in all price ranges that are designed to support the AD solutions.
4) AD is Most compatible if youare also using Microsoft workstation
5) etc


0
 

Author Comment

by:MJOG
ID: 26341671
Please share Active Directory benefits presentation.
0