[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Move Sharepoint sites to another top-level site

Posted on 2010-01-06
16
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We currently have a top-level Sharepoint site "http://companyweb" and contains a few subsites (i.e http://companyweb/news, http://companyweb/general, http://companyweb/admin and a few more)

We have setup the top-level website to use the Team template and would like to change it to a new BLOG TEMPLATE.

Questions:
1. Is it possible to move ONLY those subsites to a new Sharepoint top-level site (with the BLOG Template) and leave the current  home page http://companyweb.
2. What is the easiest or most-efficient path to doing this kind of migration?
   a. Creating a new top-level site (new instance, new application pool., etc.) and set the home page to a BLOG Template
   b. Creating a new top-level site on the same instance/web site (i.e. http://companyweb/sites/newtopsite) and migrating the contents there?

If you have any questions, let me know.

Using Sharepoint Services 3.0

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_transparent
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccarthybri
ID: 26192101
on the homepage goto site actions, manage content and structure.  once in there you will see the portal structure and you can basically move sites to other sites.  I think once you get in there it will make sense.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 26192161
I dont see the Manage content and structure option from the "Site Actions" page.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccarthybri
ID: 26192221
are you a site admin ?  ok try this site actions, site settings, modify all site settings, under site administration it on the bottom, content and structure
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
quihong earned 2000 total points
ID: 26192324
Only MOSS with the Publishing Template has "manage content and structure". I believe the author of the question is using WSS 3.0

You can use the stsadm -o export/import to move your subsite to the new top level site collection once you have it setup.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 26192331
Yes i am logged in as a site admin.

I still don't see the content and structure options.

I only see this under Site Administration: Regional Settings, Site libraries and lists, Site usage report, User Alerts, RSS, Search visibility, Sites and Workspaces, Site features, Delete this site.

This is browsing to the home page (http://companyweb) then going to Site Actions.
You're not talking about Sharepoint Central Admin, right?

thx.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccarthybri
ID: 26192624
ok how about this inside where I told you to go, do you see a site collection administration, Site collection features and turn on office sharepoint server enteprise site collectionfeatures, as well as the publishing infrasture
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 26192673
Ok i see in Site Collection Administration and went into Site collection features.

From Site collection features, i only see "Three-state workflow" to activate.
I dont see the Office Sharepoint Server Enterprise site collection features that you're talking about.

By the way, I am only using Sharepoint Services 3.0 (as stated above).

thx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 26202310
any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 26202407
Did you read what I stated?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 26202658
oh i missed yours.. sorry about that..
i thought you cannot export/import only subsites on WSS 3.0 anymore?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 26202772
Not sure what you mean by "i thought you cannot export/import only subsites on WSS 3.0 anymore".

I was recommending export/import as a method to move your subsites to the new top level site (using the blog template).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 26202793
because i read somewhere that you cannot use stsadm to export/import ONLY subsites, you can only select to export/import from the top level site or the whole farm...

i'll try that then.. thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 26206022
can you provide me some links/documentation on using stsadm export/import command on WSS 3.0?

thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 26206098
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 26206117
ahh what a great link... thanks anyways
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 31673573
no links or documentations provided.
thanks for the help though
0