?
Solved

replaced firewall and cant get iphones to contact exchange server

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
i had a sonicwall pro2040 and replaced it with a NSA 2400 sonicwall. I can get everything working except my iphone cants contact the exchange server. When i switch back to the old firewall they work fine. There has to be a rule that im missing. Im allowing ports for imap, http, https and 6001 through to the exchange server. what am i missing? i dont see anything on my old firewall
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pessolano
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlwcci earned 2000 total points
ID: 26194069
Is your NAT policy in place and setup properly?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26194303
Check to see that all firewall rules in place on the old firewall has been replicated to the new firewall.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26194949
All you need to get Activesync working is TCP port 443 (HTTPS).  This needs to have the port open and forwarded to the Exchange Server.
According to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Firewalls/Q_24751407.html - there is a Public Server Wizard that you should run to enable all that needs to be enabled (I am no Expert on NSA 2400's).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt Pessolano
ID: 31673593
My NAT policies were not inplace.. thank you
0