Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Mini 311 Laptop to connect to Panasonic HDTV monitor

Posted on 2010-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
1,391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
HP Mini 311 Laptop (HP Mini 311-1000NR PC ) to connect to Panasonic HDTV monitor should be an easy thing, but does not work.  Please give us a clue.  This is my brother's Laptop, and he wants to be able to show his movies from that laptop on his Panasonic HDTV using HDMI cable, which just does not work.  We thought for sure it would.  Here's the little I found at HP about it, and it talks about S-Video vs. HDMI... bad news if that's the problem, since he'd love to see the high def hdmi provides.

Description
The notebook is capable of switching from the LCD display mode to S-Video or external display modes.
Solution
The external VGA port is enabled by holding the Fn key down and pressing the F4 key at the same time. There are three modes that can be toggled through:
Internal Display only
Internal Display and External Display
External Display only
Other options can be accessed for configuring the external display or SVIDEO output by right-clicking the Windows desktop or background and selecting Properties from the menu list.

I hasten to add, that this Laptop was advertised as HDMI capable, and in fact has an HDMI port so it must work.... If this is not the right topic area for this question, please let me know.

Thanks...


Thank you.
":0)  Asta
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
splait earned 1600 total points
ID: 26196404
You're in the right place.

You say there's an HDMI port on the laptop.  I assume you followed HP's instructions to toggle the HDMI out (not the VGA).  It should be Fn/F2.  I also assume you told the TV to look at the HDMI port for input (it doesn't just happen - you have to tell the TV which input to look at).

Check the HDMI cable to make sure it is working properly.  If you have another HDMI cable, try using it.

Make sure the video drivers are up to date, as well as the BIOS and chipset drivers.

You can also look at this thread for more info:

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Display-and-video/HDMI-conection-on-HP-mini-311-1000NR/m-p/157484
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 26199406
Thank you for your help.  Unfortunately, my brother hasn't had any luck getting this to work.  Here's what he said.... any other ideas?  I hope to work with him this weekend and will check into driper, chipset and BIOS updates for that Laptop (although I'd guess that the Tech Support contact he had with HP would have given him that insight).
"I got the wallpaper signal on the TV screen again but without desktop icons as before.  However, I also got the mouse pointer to show up on the laptop so that I was able to control the computer.  Regarding the forwarded message, the signal is clearly making it, at least in part, from the laptop to the TV screen.  As such the message does not seem relevant.  However, not all the information is getting across.  This seems likely to be a driver problem (to me)."
Again, thank you for your help.  I'd love to help him fix this, having spent quite a lot of time on it already.
":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26199505
It sounds like he may be getting a dual monitor effect, meaning that what he is seeing on his TV is the second screen, or extended desktop.  Has he tried dragging something from the icon-laden desktop on the laptop to the TV monitor?  It doesn't seem possible that he would get a "partial signal" from the laptop.

Right-click the desktop and select Properties.  Go to the Settings tab (or, in Vista and 7, check the left side of the window for the settings link) and see if the display arrangement is set to mirror or extend the desktop.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 320 total points
ID: 26200262
Does the HDTV have a VGA input port?  If so, try connecting that from the laptop - VGA is high definition and you only need a separate audio line.  Nonetheless, the HDMI port should be able to display a high def picture on the HDTV, as this article refers to: http://www.laptopmag.com/review/laptop/hp-mini-311.aspx?page=3
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 26200658
Thank you, will explore with him and respond asap.  Appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Sims, CCNA
Brad Sims, CCNA earned 80 total points
ID: 26206991
I agree with splait, for whatever reason it is displaying as a dual-monitor.  I use them at work and that is how mine look.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 26304413
Nothing works here.  He has tried everything.  I have not been able to get to his place yet.  Not sure if to close this or leave it until I can try and figure this out.  Somlething so simple should work.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 26318358
He is going back to HP Tech Support, since nothing works.  Definitely want to close this so you get your points for the efforts, but sorry it did not help him.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 31673601
He hasn't yet resolved this, and I haven't had a chance to go there and work on this personally.  HP Tech now involved.
0