Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SYSVOL folder is empty

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
After upgrading my domain controllers to 2008 the sysvol folder is empty on all of them.  I have six domain controllers, 3 are 2008 R2 and 3 are 2008.  All of them were 2003 R2.  The folder was there after I upgraded the first one to 2008 R2 but I am not sure at what point after that it became empty.  How can this be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:NoH
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 1000 total points
ID: 26192914
You might want to rebuild your SYSVOL by following directions in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315457/

Justin
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 26193817
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:himvy
ID: 26287898


You have a recent system state back up restore the system state.
=If not then you will need to run a tool"DCGPOFIX) and create the default policies (default domain level and default domain controller level) in the policies folder under
SYSVOL/sysvol/domain name/Policies.

=If the domain name folder is not present you will need to recreate the SYSVOL structure with the help of kb's mentioned above.
0