[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating Summary Counter Fields in FileMaker Pro

Posted on 2010-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We need to have several counter fields (in effect, summaries) whose values will remain constant, regardless of the found set. Using global fields does not help, because they are not global for all users; so if one user makes a change that affects a counter, no one else will see it.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:North2Alaska
ID: 26193296
Global variables ($$var) are user specific, but table fields set as global are stored at the server level and should be global for everybody.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 26193994
Thanks, I'll look at this tomorrow morning withi my partner.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 2000 total points
ID: 26198508
no, global fields are local to the current client and are not stored unless they have been populated in single user mode before being shared, but this should be avoided unless it remains hidden from users. it is sometimes used to keep constants, but better use a startup script to define them if the file is to be shared.

to make what you need, here is an example, much quicker than a long explanation:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/7828-summary_overall.zip
there is a simpler way to do it, but it does not refresh instantly as summaries from related fields do not refresh upon data entry in the current table layout.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 26214612
Relating a table to itself!  Creative.  In our testing, looks very promising but have not fully implemented it.  Very busy today; will check on Monday.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 26304708
Initial testing looks good.  Our server went down yesterday, but hopefully will award points by end of week.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 26386089
Again, we are buried do to server crashing twice in the past 10 days.  Will look at it soon.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 26387426
server crashing? not caused by fm server I guess...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 31673617
Sorry to be so slow with this one; we got bogged down with bigger issues including two server crashes.  Ok now though.
0