[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automate Combine PDF's in Acrobat

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have Adobe Acrobat 8 Professional and there is an option to combine PDF's.  I regularly receive 1,000's of PDF's per month which are split up into folders depending on theri file name, so I could have 60 folders containing a large number of PDF's.  

I'm wondering is there a way that I can automate the merging of the PDF's within each directory rather that going through them one at a time myself.  Automation in Acrobat or VB.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.

Thanks

Lee
0
Comment
Question by:lee_murphy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 26194576
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 26199221
Acrobat allows you to "remote control" it from VB. That allows you to write an application in VB that finds the directories and the files, and then calls the Acrobat API functions to open the first file and then appends one file after the other to generate your final document. You need Adobe's documentation:
http://livedocs.adobe.com/acrobat_sdk/9.1/Acrobat9_1_HTMLHelp/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm?&accessible=true - click on the "Interapplication Communication" link on the left, that will bring you to the relevant parts of the SDK documentation.

Have you ever worked with the Acrobat SDK? I can give you some pointers about the interaction with Acrobat, but you would be on your own with the rest - I'm not a VB programmer.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 26597421
The asker wanted a solution for Adobe Acrobat, which was provided by me in http://#26199221 - emoreau's comment did point to a 3rd party product, and was therefore not an appropriate answer to this question. Anybody with some VBA background should be able to use the examples from the SDK documentation that I linked to and create an application that merges PDF files.
0